Search Our Website:
  • 165 Buchanan Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2021 Edition
  • 10 Attorneys Named “Lawyer of the Year” In Respective Practice and Metro Areas
  • 27 Attorneys Named to the Inaugural Edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

PITTSBURGH – August 20, 2020 – Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney proudly announces that 165 of the firm’s attorneys are listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2021 Edition. Of those, 10 are named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice category and metropolitan area and 27 are named to the inaugural edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch.

"Lawyer of the Year" recognition is awarded to individual lawyers with the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region. Only one lawyer is recognized as the "Lawyer of the Year" for each specialty and location. Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch awards recognize extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years in the United States.

Recognition by Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review. 

“Lawyer of the Year” 2021 

Fort Lauderdale

Jesse H. Diner – Litigation – Banking and Finance

Harrisburg

Jill M. Lashay – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Philadelphia

James O’Toole, Jr. – Energy

Pittsburgh

Lynn J. Alstadt – Copyright

Sean M. Girdwood – Commercial Finance

Wendelynne J. Newton – Litigation – Antitrust Law

William J. Moorhead – Litigation – Healthcare

Tampa

Dilip Patel – Immigration

Mitchell I. Horowitz – Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Washington, D.C.

Charles F. Wieland III – Litigation – Intellectual Property

 

Best Lawyers in America 2021

Alexandria

Todd R. Walters – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law

Charles F. Wieland, III – “Lawyer of the Year” Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent

Fort Lauderdale

Bruce I. Booken – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law

Jesse H. Diner – “Lawyer of the Year” Litigation – Banking and Finance; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Philip Hanaka – Real Estate Law

Kelly H. Kolb – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

David A. Pearl – Real Estate Law

Lawrence M. Ploucha - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law

Adele I. Stone - Real Estate Law

Harrisburg

Jan L. Budman II – Commercial Litigation

Brian J. Clark – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

Thomas G. Collins – Labor Law – Management; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jill M. Lashay – “Lawyer of the Year;” Litigation – Labor and Employment

John F. Povilaitis – Communications Law; Energy Law

Alan M. Seltzer – Energy Law

Jack M. Stover – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Deborah M. Suder – Government Relations Practice

Jonathan Vipond, III – Healthcare Law

Jayson R. Wolfgang –Commercial Litigation; Government Contracts

Miami

Daniel L. Gold – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Jennifer Olmedo-Rodriguez – Commercial Litigation

Raquel (Rocky) A. Rodriguez – Commercial Litigation

New York

Daniel Z. Rivlin – Family Law

Newark

Rosemary J. Bruno – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Christopher J. Dalton – Litigation – Labor and Employment; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants

Louis M. DeStefano – Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental

John D. Goldsmith – Corporate Law; Environmental Law

Philadelphia

James M. Becker - Criminal Defense – White-Collar

Thomas A. Bergstrom – Criminal Defense – General Practice and White-Collar

Larry Besnoff – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Gerald E. Burns - Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Centeno – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Douglas P. Coopersmith – Corporate Law

Michael J. Engle – Criminal Defense: General Practice

Richard L. Fox - Nonprofit/Charities Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Jacqueline K. Gallagher – Employment Law - Management

Brian S. North - Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law

James O’Toole, Jr. – “Lawyer of the Year;” Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Howard D. Scher – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust

William H. Schorling – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

H. Marc Tepper - Insurance Law

John R. Washlick - Healthcare Law

Pittsburgh

Lynn J. Alstadt – “Lawyer of the Year;” Copyright; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Christian Antkowiak – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

John A. Barbour – Real Estate Law

Thomas E. Boyle – Healthcare Law

Thomas G. Buchanan – Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law

Matthew F. Burger – Commercial Litigation; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Energy Law; Mining Law

George L. Cass – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Craig G. Cochenour – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law

Rosemary L. Corsetti – Healthcare Law

Jason A. D'Amico – Real Estate Law

Michael L. Dever – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Mary Ann Dunham – Corporate Law

Ralph G. Fischer – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law

B. Lynn Freeman – Banking and Finance Law; Public Finance Law

Sue Friedberg – Privacy and Data Security Law

Shawn N. Gallagher – Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Municipal; Real Estate Law

Charles B. Gibbons – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction

Sean Girdwood – “Lawyer of the Year;” Commercial Finance Law

Kathleen Jones Goldman – Commercial Litigation

David E. Gould – Corporate Law; Privacy and Data Security Law

David A. Gurwin – Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Entertainment Law – Music; Information Technology Law

Susan M. Hartman – Corporate Law

Pamela E. Hepp – Healthcare Law

Scott W. Irmscher – Real Estate Law

Robert A. Johnson – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Nonprofit/Charities Law; Tax Law

Jack J. Kessler – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law

Carrie Kochenbach – Real Estate Law

Rebecca Livingston Lando – Real Estate Law

David J. Laurent – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Natural Resources Law

Kevin P. Lucas – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction

Kenneth R. Luttinger – Public Finance Law

Thomas J. Madigan – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Donald E. Malecki – Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law

E. David Margolis – Trusts and Estates

Paul S. Mazeski – Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Joseph F. McDonough – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

John E. McGrady III – Tax Law

Erin J. McLaughlin – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

James G. McLean – Commercial Litigation

B. Lafe Metz – Real Estate Law

Gregory A. Miller – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jennifer R. Minter – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law

William J. Moorhead – “Lawyer of the Year” Litigation – Healthcare; Litigation - Construction

Sean W. Moran – Corporate Law; Energy Law

Kelly M. Neal – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

James D. Newell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Wendelynne J. Newton – “Lawyer of the Year” Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Healthcare

Brian S. Novosel – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Bryan H. Opalko - Trademark Law

Timothy P. Palmer – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Stanley J. Parker – Commercial Litigation

Perry S. Patterson – Corporate Law

John R. Previs – Corporate Law; Franchise Law

Robert B. Ramsey III – Healthcare Law

Carl E. Rothenberger, Jr. – Corporate Law

Peter S. Russ – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Stephanie Winer Schreiber – Healthcare Law

Christopher P. Schueller – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Terry A. Shulsky – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Brian H. Simmons – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction

Carl F. Staiger – Corporate Law

Duane Stewart III - Litigation – Intellectual Property; Trademark Law

Thomas M. Thompson – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Jaime S. Tuite – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Carla J. Vrsansky – Patent Law

Howard J. Wein - Environmental Law

Jan Wenzel – Healthcare Law

Jason P. Wrona – Real Estate Law

Stanley Yorsz – Commercial Litigation

Princeton

Mary Sue Henifin – Commercial Litigation

Ivan J. Punchatz – Healthcare Law

San Diego

Kimberly Arouh – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Tallahassee

Mallory Harrell – Government Relations Practice

Michael P. Harrell – Government Relations Practice

Tampa

Cathy J. Beveridge – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Heather B. Brock – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Blake J. Delaney – Commercial Litigation

John D. Emmanuel – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy;

Mitchell I. Horowitz – “Lawyer of the Year” Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Leslie Wager Hudock - Corporate Law

Richard A. Jacobson – International Trade and Finance Law

Rhea F. Law – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Municipal Law; Real Estate Law

Ronald H. Noble - Environmental Law

Dilip Patel – “Lawyer of the Year” Immigration Law

Richard G. Salazar - Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Patent; Trademark Law

Hala A. Sandridge – Appellate Practice

Ted R. Tamargo – Real Estate Law

Dale S. Webber – Healthcare Law

Rose Wilson – Trusts and Estates

Washington, D.C.

Ronald D. Abramson – Real Estate Law

Edward John Allera – FDA Law

Kathryn A. Kronquist – Banking and Finance Law

Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh – Trusts and Estates

Lorin E. Patterson – Healthcare Law

Donald B. Reynolds, Jr. – Tax Law

John P. Warner – Tax Law

 

Ones to Watch 2021

Alexandria

Adam R. Banes – Intellectual Property Law

Nigel R. Fontenot – Intellectual Property Law

David W. Leibovitch – Intellectual Property Law

Mythili Markowski – Intellectual Property Law

Laura K. Pitts – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property

James Wilcox – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Patent Law

Fort Lauderdale

Mary Beth Ricke – Labor and Employment Law - Management

Harrisburg

Jordan A. Yeagley – Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Miami

Olivia L. Minnis – Immigration Law

Newark

Melissa J. Bayly – Commercial Litigation

Philadelphia

Daivy Pierre Dambreville – Labor and Employment Law - Management

Mark A Kasten – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Nyasha A. Largen – Immigration Law; Labor and Employment Law - Employee

Ayanna Y. London – Immigration Law

Ashley E. Shapiro – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Deniz Uzel Reilly – Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Andrew P. Watto – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Pittsburgh

Kyle D. Black – Commercial Litigation

Brendan P. Lucas – Energy Law; Environmental Law

Daniel R. Richey – Corporate Law

Adam G. Wicks – Corporate Law

Ryan J. Wilk – Labor and Employment Law - Management

Gretchen Woodruff Root – Labor and Employment Law - Management

Tampa

Christopher R. Dingman –Tax Law

Lauren V. Humphries – Commercial Litigation

Chance Lyman – Appellate Practice

Washington, D.C.

Joshua D. Headley –Tax Law