Search Our Website:
BIPC Logo

PITTSBURGH – June 7, 2022 – Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney announces that 35 Buchanan attorneys and 16 of the firm's practice areas have been recognized in the Chambers USA 2022 guide. Of those, four practice areas three attorneys were named Band One. Chambers ranking tables are compiled through assessment of a firm’s work and opinions from external market sources, with an emphasis on client feedback. Firms and lawyers need to demonstrate sustained excellence in order to be ranked in the guide.

Nationwide

Cannabis Law

Pennsylvania

Antitrust

Banking & Finance (Band 1)

Bankruptcy/ Restructuring (Band 1)

Corporate/ M&A & Private Equity

Energy & Natural Resources (Band 1)

Environment

Healthcare (Band 1)

Intellectual Property

Labor & Employment

Litigation: General Commercial

Real Estate

Florida

Immigration

Tax

New Jersey

Environment

Virginia

Intellectual Property

Additionally, the guide ranked the following attorneys for their specific practice and geographic areas:

Antitrust

Howard D. Scher – Pennsylvania

Wendelynne J. Newton – Pennsylvania

Banking & Finance

Donald E. Malecki – Pennsylvania - Senior Statespeople 

Megan E. Thompson – Pennsylvania - Up and Coming

Sean M. Girdwood – Pennsylvania (Band 1)

Bankruptcy/ Restructuring

John D. Emmanuel – Florida

William H. Schorling – Pennsylvania - Senior Statespeople

Christopher P. Schueller – Pennsylvania

James D. Newell – Pennsylvania (Band 1)

Kelly M. Neal – Pennsylvania - Up and Coming

Timothy P. Palmer – Pennsylvania

Cannabis Law

William A. Garvin – Nationwide

Corporate/ M&A & Private Equity

Jennifer R. Minter – Pennsylvania

Energy & Natural Resources

Matthew F. Burger – Pennsylvania (Band 1)

Environment

Ronald H. Noble – Florida

Louis M. DeStefano – New Jersey

Brian J. Clark – Pennsylvania

Healthcare

John R. Washlick – Pennsylvania

Salvatore G. Rotella, Jr. – Pennsylvania

Thomas E. Boyle – Pennsylvania - Senior Statespeople

Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/ Medical Products Regulatory

Edward John Allera – District of Columbia

Immigration

Christine J. Alden – Florida

Dilip Patel – Florida

Insurance

H. Marc Tepper – Pennsylvania

Intellectual Property

Lynn J. Alstadt – Pennsylvania

International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy

Daniel B. Pickard – Nationwide

Labor & Employment

Cathy J. Beveridge – Florida

Jaime S. Tuite – Pennsylvania

Joseph J. Centeno – Pennsylvania

Litigation: Appellate

Hala A. Sandridge – Florida

Litigation: General Commercial

Sheila Oretsky – Florida

Howard D. Scher – Pennsylvania - Senior Statespeople 

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Thomas A. Bergstrom – Pennsylvania - Senior Statespeople 

Real Estate

Jason P. Wrona – Pennsylvania

Tax

Mitchell Horowitz – Florida