Search Our Website:
[…] On appeal, the District Court affirmed the Bankruptcy Court’s holding.

The Second Circuit reversed the holding of the lower courts and held that the Trade Confirmation was subject to review under Bankruptcy Code Section 363. In so holding, the Second Circuit found that: (i) the SIPA claim was in fact property that was an interest of the debtor within the territorial jurisdiction of the U.S. and (ii) comity considerations did not require deference to the BVI court.

Under Section 1520 of the Bankruptcy Code, sales in a foreign proceeding are subject to review under Section 363 if the property involves the “transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to property of an estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2).