Search Our Website:
[…] Moreover, Labor Law Section 201-g requires employers to conduct annual sexual harassment prevention training for all employees and conduct training for new hires within 30 days of their start date. The model forms include a PowerPoint that can be used. This training must be completed by January 1, 2019 for all current employees.

If an employer declines to use the model Policy or model Training, the employer must be certain to cover all of the topics required by Labor Law Section 201-g, including that the employer “inform employees of their rights of redress and all available forums for adjudicating sexual harassment complaints administratively and judicially.”

New York City’s Efforts to Combat Sexual Harassment

New York state, however, is not alone in confronting sexual harassment issues head-on.