Search Our Website:
[…] If that is done properly, a foreign trust need not file a U.S. income tax return.¹

Accordingly, it is important to know whether the trust you are dealing with is a foreign trust. The trustees, trust counsel and trust accountants of any trust with a non-U.S. person as a trustee should evaluate the trust to determine whether it is a foreign trust, both at inception and any time there is a change in the number of trustees, such as upon the death, resignation or removal of a trustee.

A trust's residence is determined under rules called the "court test" and the "control test." 26 U.S.C. §§ 7701(a)(30), 7701(a)(31); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-7. Unless both tests are satisfied, the trust is a foreign trust. The court test is satisfied if "a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-7(a)(l)(i).

This test is met "if:

  • The trust instrument does not direct that the trust be administered outside of the United States;
  • The trust in fact is administered exclusively in the United States; and
  • The trust is not subject to an automatic migration provision ..."26 F.R.§ 301.7701-7(3)(c). Satisfaction of the court test, from an evidentiary standpoint, is not difficult.