Pittsburgh – August 18, 2014 – Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney is proud to announce that more than 135 attorneys and specialists in the firm have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which leading attorneys cast votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The following attorneys were selected in their respective practice areas:

Alexandria, Va.
Charles Wieland – Litigation – Patent

Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Bruce I. Booken – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law

Jesse H. Diner – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Kelly H. Kolb – Employment Law – Management

David B. Mankuta – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Lawrence M. Ploucha – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law

Adele I. Stone – Real Estate Law

Fort Myers, Fla.
Garey F. Butler – Real Estate Law

Carl Joseph Coleman – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate

Harrisburg, Pa.
Brian J. Clark – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

Eugene E. Dice – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

Stephen C. Gierasch – Corporate Law

John F. Povilaitis – Communications Law; Energy Law

Alan Michael Seltzer – Energy Law

Jack M. Stover – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Deborah M. Suder – Government Relations Practice

David W. Sweet – Public Finance Law

Jonathan Vipond III – Health Care Law

Jayson R. Wolfgang – Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville, Fla.
Thomas C. Dearing – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law

Eric J. Holshouser – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Robert G. Riegel, Jr. – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

New York
Robert S. Hawkins – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Newark, N.J.
Rosemary J. Bruno – Litigation – Labor and Employment

John D. Goldsmith – Corporate Law; Environmental Law

Philadelphia
James M. Becker – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Thomas A. Bergstrom – Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar; Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Gerald Burns – Commercial Litigation

Alfred J. D'Angelo, Jr. – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Paul J. Greco – Commercial Litigation

Michael J. Hanlon – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Elizabeth A. Malloy – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Brian S. North – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law

Frances P. Rayer – Immigration Law

Howard D. Scher – Commercial Litigation

William H. Schorling – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

H. Marc Tepper – Insurance Law

John R. Washlick – Health Care Law

Pittsburgh
Lynn J. Alstadt – Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Bruce A. Americus – Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law

Margaret B. Angel – Public Finance Law

Brian Balonick - Labor Law – Management

John A. Barbour – Real Estate Law

Thomas E. Boyle – Health Care Law

Samuel W. Braver – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Thomas G. Buchanan – Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law

Matthew F. Burger – Commercial Litigation; Mining Law

George L. Cass – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Rosemary L. Corsetti – Health Care Law

Jason A. D'Amico – Real Estate Law

Lewis U. Davis, Jr. – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

Michael L. Dever – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Mary Ann Dunham – Corporate Law

B. Lynn Freeman – Banking and Finance Law

Thomas S. Galey – Banking and Finance Law

Jeremiah G. Garvey – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

Charles B. Gibbons – Commercial Litigation

Thomas S. Giotto – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

David A. Gurwin – Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Entertainment Law – Music

Calvin R. Harvey – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law

Craig S. Heryford – Banking and Finance Law

Scott W. Irmscher – Real Estate Law

Robert A. Johnson – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law

Jack J. Kessler – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Tax Law

Carrie Kochenbach – Real Estate Law

Rebecca Livingston Lando – Real Estate Law

David J. Laurent – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Natural Resources Law

Jacqui Fiske Lazo – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Deborah Little – Commercial Litigation

Kevin P. Lucas – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction

Kenneth R. Luttinger – Public Finance Law

Donald E. Malecki – Banking and Finance Law

E. David Margolis – Trusts and Estates

Paul S. Mazeski – Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Joseph F. McDonough – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

James G. McLean – Commercial Litigation

Matthew H. Meade – Commercial Litigation

B. Lafe Metz – Real Estate Law

Gregory A. Miller – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Sean W. Moran – Corporate Law; Energy Law

James D. Newell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Wendelynne J. Newton – Antitrust Law

Timothy P. Palmer – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Joseph J. Palumbo – Real Estate Law

Stanley Parker – Commercial Litigation

David J. Porter – Commercial Litigation

Joseph F. Quinn – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Robert B. Ramsey III – Health Care Law

Carl E. Rothenberger, Jr. – Corporate Law

Thomas M. Thompson – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Howard J. Wein – Environmental Law

John H. Wilson – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Susan A. Yohe – Commercial Litigation

Stanley Yorsz – Commercial Litigation

Princeton, N.J.
Ivan J. Punchatz – Health Care Law

San Diego
Charles G. Knox – Real Estate Law

Tallahassee, Fla.
Linda Loomis Shelley – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

John McKager Stipanovich – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice

Jacob D. Varn – Environmental Law; Transportation Law; Water Law

Tampa, Fla.
Cathy J. Beveridge – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Heather B. Brock – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

John D. Emmanuel – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Darren D. Farfante – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation

William J. Flynn III – Immigration Law

G. Calvin Hayes – Commercial Litigation

Mitchell I. Horowitz – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Richard A. Jacobson – International Trade and Finance Law

Rhea F. Law – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Municipal Law; Real Estate Law

Conrad J. Lazo – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Carl R. Nelson – Admiralty and Maritime Law; Commercial Litigation

Ronald H. Noble – Environmental Law 

Paul R. Pizzo – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Richard G. Salazar – Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Patent; Trademark Law

Hala A. Sandridge – Appellate Practice

Jeffrey C. Shannon – Real Estate Law

Ted R. Tamargo – Real Estate Law

Edward M. Waller, Jr. – Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Andrea E. Zelman – Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Washington
Dennis K. Moyer – Real Estate Law

John P. Warner – Tax Law

Aen Walker Webster – Trusts and Estates

Wilmington, Del.
James J. Sullivan, Jr. – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

# # #