PITTSBURGH – August 15, 2019 – Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney is proud to announce that 138 of the firm’s attorneys are listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2020 Edition. Of those, 12 are named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice category and metropolitan area. Recognition by Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed.

“Lawyer of the Year” 2020
Fort Lauderdale
Kelly H. Kolb – Litigation – Labor & Employment 

Pittsburgh
Lynn J. Alstadt – Litigation - Patent
Samuel W. Braver – Litigation – Banking and Finance
Shawn N. Gallagher – Land Use and Zoning Law
David J. Laurent – Natural Resources Law
James D. Newell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Wendelynne J. Newton – Antitrust Law

Princeton
Ivan J. Punchatz – Healthcare Law

Tampa
Richard A. Jacobson – International Trade and Finance law
Rhea F. Law – Administrative/Regulatory Law
Dale S. Webber – Healthcare Law

Washington, D.C.
Todd R. Walters – Patent Law

Best Lawyers in America 2020
Alexandria
Erin M. Dunston – Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
Todd R. Walters – “Lawyer of the Year;” Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
Charles F. Wieland, III – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent

Fort Lauderdale
Bruce I. Booken – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law
Jesse H. Diner - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Philip Hanaka - Real Estate Law
Kelly H. Kolb – “Lawyer of the Year;” Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
David B. Mankuta - Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
David A. Pearl - Real Estate Law
Lawrence M. Ploucha - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law
Adele I. Stone - Real Estate Law

Harrisburg
Jan L. Budman II – Commercial Litigation
Brian J. Clark – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
Thomas G. Collins – Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jill M. Lashay - Litigation – Labor and Employment
John F. Povilaitis – Communications Law; Energy Law
Alan M. Seltzer – Energy Law
Jack M. Stover – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Deborah M. Suder – Government Relations Practice
Jonathan Vipond, III – Healthcare Law
Jayson R. Wolfgang –Commercial Litigation; Government Contracts

Miami
Robert F. Kohlman – Family Law
Jennifer Olmedo-Rodriguez – Commercial Litigation

New York
Daniel Z. Rivlin - Family Law

Newark
Rosemary J. Bruno – Litigation – Labor and Employment
Christopher J. Dalton – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
Louis M. DeStefano – Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
John D. Goldsmith – Corporate Law; Environmental Law

Philadelphia
James M. Becker - Criminal Defense – White-Collar
Thomas A. Bergstrom - Criminal Defense – General Practice and White-Collar
Gerald E. Burns - Commercial Litigation
Joseph J. Centeno - Litigation – Labor and Employment
Douglas P. Coopersmith - Corporate Law
Richard L. Fox - Nonprofit/Charities Law; Trusts and Estates
Brian S. North - Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
James O’Toole, Jr. - Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Howard D. Scher - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
William H. Schorling – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
H. Marc Tepper - Insurance Law
John R. Washlick - Healthcare Law

Pittsburgh
Lynn J. Alstadt – “Lawyer of the Year” Litigation – Patent; Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law; Trademark Law
Christian Antkowiak – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
John A. Barbour - Real Estate Law
Thomas E. Boyle - Healthcare Law
Samuel W. Braver - “Lawyer of the Year” Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Thomas G. Buchanan - Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law
Matthew F. Burger - Commercial Litigation; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Energy Law; Mining Law
George L. Cass, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Craig G. Cochenour, Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law
Rosemary L. Corsetti – Healthcare Law
Jason A. D'Amico – Real Estate Law
Michael L. Dever – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
Mary Ann Dunham – Corporate Law
Ralph G. Fischer – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law
B. Lynn Freeman – Banking and Finance Law; Public Finance Law
Sue Friedberg – Privacy and Data Security Law
Thomas S. Galey – Banking and Finance Law
Shawn N. Gallagher – “Lawyer of the Year” Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Municipal; Real Estate Law
Charles B. Gibbons – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
Sean Girdwood – Commercial Finance Law
Kathleen Jones Goldman – Commercial Litigation
David E. Gould – Corporate Law; Privacy and Data Security Law
David A. Gurwin – Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Entertainment Law – Music
Calvin R. Harvey – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law
Pamela E. Hepp – Healthcare Law
Scott W. Irmscher – Real Estate Law
Robert A. Johnson – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Nonprofit/Charities Law; Tax Law
Jack J. Kessler – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law
Carrie Kochenbach – Real Estate Law
Rebecca Livingston Lando - Real Estate Law
David J. Laurent – “Lawyer of the Year” Natural Resources Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Jacqui Fiske Lazo – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
Deborah Little – Commercial Litigation
Kevin P. Lucas – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
Kenneth R. Luttinger – Public Finance Law
Thomas J. Madigan – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Donald E. Malecki – Banking and Finance Law
E. David Margolis – Trusts and Estates
Paul S. Mazeski – Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
Joseph F. McDonough – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
John McGrady – Tax Law
Erin J. McLaughlin – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
James G. McLean – Commercial Litigation
B. Lafe Metz – Real Estate Law
Gregory A. Miller – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jennifer R. Minter – Corporate Law
Sean W. Moran – Corporate Law; Energy Law
Kelly M. Neal – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights; Insolvency and Reorganization Law
James D. Newell – “Lawyer of the Year” Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Wendelynne J. Newton – “Lawyer of the Year” Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Healthcare
Brian S. Novosel – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Bryan H. Opalko - Trademark Law
Timothy P. Palmer – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stanley J. Parker – Commercial Litigation
John R. Previs - Corporate Law; Franchise Law
Robert B. Ramsey III – Healthcare Law
Carl E. Rothenberger, Jr. - Corporate Law
Peter S. Russ - Litigation - Bankruptcy
Stephanie Winer Schreiber - Healthcare Law
Christopher P. Schueller - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Terry A. Shulsky - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Brian H. Simmons – Commercial Litigation
Carl F. Staiger – Corporate Law
Duane Stewart III - Litigation – Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
Thomas M. Thompson – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Jaime S. Tuite – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Hugh G. Van der Veer – Corporate Law
Carla J. Vrsansky – Patent Law
Deborah B. Walrath – Real Estate Law
Howard J. Wein - Environmental Law
Jan Wenzel – Healthcare Law
Jason P. Wrona – Real Estate Law
Stanley Yorsz – Commercial Litigation

Princeton
Ivan J. Punchatz – “Lawyer of the Year”Healthcare Law

San Diego
Kimberly Arouh - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Tallahassee
Mallory Harrell – Government Relations Practice
John McKager “Mac” Stipanovich – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice

Tampa
Cathy J. Beveridge – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Heather B. Brock – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Carl Joseph Coleman – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate
John D. Emmanuel – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy;
G. Calvin Hayes - Commercial Litigation; Privacy and Data Security Law; Qui Tam Law
Mitchell I. Horowitz – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
Leslie Wager Hudock - Corporate Law
Richard A. Jacobson – “Lawyer of the Year” International Trade and Finance Law
Rhea F. Law – “Lawyer of the Year” Administrative/Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Municipal Law; Real Estate Law
Ronald H. Noble - Environmental Law
Dilip Patel - Immigration Law
Richard G. Salazar - Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Patent; Trademark Law
Hala A. Sandridge - Appellate Practice
Ted R. Tamargo - Real Estate Law
Scott A. Underwood - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Dale S. Webber – “Lawyer of the Year” Healthcare Law
Rose Wilson – Trusts and Estates
Andrea E. Zelman - Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Washington, D.C.
Ronald D. Abramson – Real Estate Law
Kathryn A. Kronquist – Banking and Finance Law
Donald B. Reynolds, Jr. – Tax Law
John P. Warner – Tax Law