PITTSBURGH – August 15, 2018 – Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney is proud to announce that 137 of the firm’s attorneys across 15 offices are listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2019. Of those, eight are named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice category and metropolitan area.

Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. The 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America© is based on analysis of 7.4 million votes, resulting in more than 58,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed.

“Lawyer of the Year” 2019

Pittsburgh

  • Jacqui Fiske Lazo -Real Estate Law
  • Samuel W. Braver - Litigation – Banking and Finance

Fort Lauderdale

  • Jesse H. Diner- Bet-the-Company Litigation/Litigation – Real Estate

Harrisburg

  • Jonathan Vipond III - Healthcare Law

Tallahassee

  • Linda Loomis Shelley - Environmental Law/Litigation - Environmental/Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Tampa

  • Mitchell I. Horowitz - Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • William J. Flynn III - Immigration Law

Jacksonville

  • Robert G. Riegel, Jr. - Employment Law – Management

Best Lawyers in America 2019

Alexandria

  • Erin M. Dunston - Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
  • Todd R. Walters - Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
  • Charles F. Wieland, III - Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent

Fort Lauderdale

  • Bruce I. Booken - Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Jesse H. Diner - “Lawyer of the Year” Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Philip Hanaka - Real Estate Law
  • Kelly H. Kolb - Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • David B. Mankuta - Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • David A. Pearl - Real Estate Law
  • Lawrence M. Ploucha - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law
  • Adele I. Stone - Real Estate Law

Fort Myers

  • Garey F. Butler - Real Estate Law
  • Carl Joseph Coleman - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate

Harrisburg

  • Jan L. Budman II - Commercial Litigation
  • Brian J. Clark - Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
  • Jill M. Lashay - Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John F. Povilaitis - Communications Law; Energy Law
  • Alan M. Seltzer - Energy Law
  • Jack M. Stover - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Deborah M. Suder - Government Relations Practice
  • Jonathan Vipond, III - “Lawyer of the Year” Health Care Law
  • Jayson R. Wolfgang - Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • Eric J. Holshouser - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Robert G. Riegel, Jr. - “Lawyer of the Year” Employment Law – Management; Labor Law Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Miami

  • Robert F. Kohlman - Family Law

New York

  • Daniel Z. Rivlin - Family Law

Newark

  • Rosemary J. Bruno - Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Louis M. DeStefano - Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • John D. Goldsmith - Corporate Law; Environmental Law

Philadelphia

  • James M. Becker - Criminal Defense – White-Collar
  • Thomas A. Bergstrom - Criminal Defense – General Practice and White-Collar
  • Gerald Burns - Commercial Litigation
  • Joseph J. Centeno - Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Douglas P. Coopersmith - Corporate Law
  • Richard L. Fox - Nonprofit/Charities Law
  • Frederick H. Masters - Real Estate Law
  • Brian S. North - Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • James O’Toole, Jr. - Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Howard D. Scher - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
  • William H. Schorling - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Marc Tepper - Insurance Law
  • John R. Washlick - Healthcare Law

Pittsburgh

  • Lynn J. Alstadt - Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • John A. Barbour - Real Estate Law
  • Thomas E. Boyle - Healthcare Law
  • Samuel W. Braver - “Lawyer of the Year” Litigation – Banking and Finance; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Thomas G. Buchanan - Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Matthew F. Burger - Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Mining Law
  • George L. Cass, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Craig G. Cochenour, Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law
  • Rosemary L. Corsetti, Healthcare Law
  • Jason A. D'Amico, Real Estate Law
  • Michael L. Dever, Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Mary Ann Dunham, Corporate Law
  • Ralph Fischer, Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law
  • Lynn Freeman - Banking and Finance Law; Public Finance Law
  • Thomas S. Galey - Banking and Finance Law
  • Shawn N. Gallagher - Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Municipal; Real Estate Law
  • Charles B. Gibbons - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
  • Kathleen Jones Goldman - Commercial Litigation
  • David Gould - Corporate Law; Privacy and Data Security Law
  • David A. Gurwin - Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Entertainment Law – Music
  • Calvin R. Harvey - Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law
  • Pamela E. Hepp - Healthcare Law
  • Scott W. Irmscher, Real Estate Law
  • Robert A. Johnson - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • Jack J. Kessler - Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law
  • Carrie Kochenbach - Real Estate Law
  • Gregory J. Krock - Commercial Litigation
  • Rebecca Livingston Lando - Real Estate Law
  • David J. Laurent - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Natural Resources Law
  • Jacqui Fiske Lazo -“Lawyer of the Year” Real Estate Law; Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Deborah Little, Commercial Litigation
  • Kevin P. Lucas - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
  • Kenneth R. Luttinger - Public Finance Law
  • Thomas J. Madigan - Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Donald E. Malecki - Banking and Finance Law
  • David Margolis - Trusts and Estates
  • Paul S. Mazeski - Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • Joseph F. McDonough - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • John McGrady - Tax Law
  • Erin J. McLaughlin - Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • James G. McLean - Commercial Litigation
  • Lafe Metz - Real Estate Law
  • Gregory A. Miller - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Sean W. Moran - Corporate Law; Energy Law
  • Kelly M. Neal - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights; Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James D. Newell - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights; Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Wendelynne J. Newton - Antitrust Law; Litigation – Health Care
  • Brian Novosel - Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Bryan Opalko - Trademark Law
  • Timothy P. Palmer - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Stanley Parker - Commercial Litigation
  • David J. Porter - Commercial Litigation
  • John R. Previs - Corporate Law; Franchise Law
  • Robert B. Ramsey - III, Healthcare Law
  • Carl E. Rothenberger - Jr. - Corporate Law
  • Peter S. Russ - Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Stephanie Winer Schreiber - Healthcare Law
  • Christopher P. Schueller - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Terry A. Shulsky - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Duane Stewart III - Litigation – Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Thomas M. Thompson - Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jaime S. Tuite - Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Hugh G. Van der Veer - Corporate Law
  • Carla J. Vrsansky - Patent Law
  • Deborah B. Walrath - Real Estate Law
  • Howard J. Wein - Environmental Law
  • Jason P. Wrona - Real Estate Law
  • Stanley Yorsz - Commercial Litigation

Princeton

  • Ivan J. Punchatz - Healthcare Law

San Diego

  • Kimberly Arouh - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Tallahassee

  • Mallory Harrell - Government Relations Practice
  • Linda Loomis Shelley - “Lawyer of the Year” Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Water Law Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • John McKager “Mac” Stipanovich - Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice

Tampa

  • Cathy J. Beveridge - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Heather B. Brock - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John D. Emmanuel - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy;
  • William J. Flynn, III - “Lawyer of the Year;” Immigration Law
  • Calvin Hayes - Commercial Litigation; Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Mitchell I. Horowitz - “Lawyer of the Year;” Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • Leslie Wager Hudock - Corporate Law
  • Richard A. Jacobson - International Trade and Finance Law
  • Rhea F. Law - Administrative/Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Municipal Law; Real Estate Law
  • Ronald H. Noble - Environmental Law
  • Dilip Patel - Immigration Law
  • Richard G. Salazar - Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Patent; Trademark Law
  • Hala A. Sandridge - Appellate Practice
  • Ted R. Tamargo - Real Estate Law
  • Scott A. Underwood - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Dale S. Webber - Healthcare Law
  • Andrea E. Zelman - Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Washington, D.C.

  • Ronald D. Abramson - Real Estate Law
  • Kathryn A. Kronquist - Banking and Finance Law
  • Donald B. Reynolds, Jr. - Tax Law
  • Maki Uchiyama - Real Estate Law
  • John P. Warner - Tax Law