Search Our Website:
BIPC Logo
  • 131 Buchanan Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2023 Edition
  • 8 Attorneys Named “Lawyer of the Year” In Respective Practice and Metro Areas
  • 35 Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

PITTSBURGH – August, 18, 2022 – Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney proudly announces that 131 of the firm’s attorneys are listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2023 Edition. In addition, 8 are named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice categories and metropolitan areas and 35 are named to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch.

"Lawyer of the Year" recognition is awarded to individual lawyers with the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region. Only one lawyer is recognized as the "Lawyer of the Year" for each specialty and location. Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch awards recognize extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years in the United States.

Recognition by Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review.

“Lawyer of the Year” 2023

Fort Lauderdale

Jesse H. Diner – Bet – the Company Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Ligation – Trust and Estates 

Harrisburg

Thomas G. Collins – Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Pittsburgh

Lynn J. Alstadt – Litigation – Patent

Sean Girdwood – Commercial Finance Law

David J. Laurent – Natural Resources Law

James D. Newell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Wendelynne J. Newton – Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust

Philadelphia

James O’Toole – Litigation – Environmental

Best Lawyers in America 2023

Alexandria

Todd R. Walters - Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law

Fort Lauderdale

Bruce I. Booken - Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law

Jesse H. Diner - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Real Estate; Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Philip Hanaka - Real Estate Law

Kelly H. Kolb - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

David A. Pearl - Real Estate Law

Lawrence M. Ploucha - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law

Adele I. Stone - Real Estate Law

Harrisburg

Anthony F. Andrisano Jr. - Litigation - Labor and Employment

Jan L. Budman II – Commercial Litigation

Brian J. Clark – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

Thomas G. Collins - Labor Law - Management; Litigation - ERISA; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Jill M. Lashay - Litigation - Labor and Employment

John F. Povilaitis - Communications Law; Energy Law; Utility Law

Alan Michael Seltzer - Energy Law

Jack M. Stover - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Jayson R. Wolfgang - Commercial Litigation; Government Contracts

Miami

Mark S. Auerbacher - Commercial Litigation

Jennifer Olmedo-Rodriguez - Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation

Gina Polo – Immigration Law

Raquel A. Rodriguez - Commercial Litigation

Miranda L. Soto - Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance

New York

Daniel Z. Rivlin - Family Law

Newark

Christopher J. Dalton - Litigation - Labor and Employment; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Louis M. DeStefano - Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Philadelphia

James M. Becker - Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Thomas A. Bergstrom - Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Larry Besnoff - Litigation - Labor and Employment

Gerald E. Burns - Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Centeno - Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Douglas P. Coopersmith - Corporate Law

Craig D. Mills –Commercial Litigation

Brian S. North - Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law

James O'Toole, Jr. - Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental

Howard D. Scher - Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust

William H. Schorling - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Andrew Shapren - Employment Law - Management

Marc Tepper - Insurance Law

John R. Washlick - Healthcare Law

Pittsburgh

Lynn J. Alstadt - Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Christian Antkowiak - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

John A. Barbour – Real Estate Law

Thomas E. Boyle – Health Care Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Thomas G. Buchanan – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law

Matthew F. Burger – Commercial Litigation; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Energy Law

George L. Cass - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Craig G. Cochenour - Litigation - Intellectual Property; Patent Law

Rosemary L. Corsetti – Health Care Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Nonprofit / Charities Law

Jason A. D'Amico - Real Estate Law

Michael L. Dever - Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Mary Ann Dunham - Corporate Law

Ralph G. Fischer – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law

Lynn Freeman - Banking and Finance Law; Public Finance Law

Sue C. Friedberg - Privacy and Data Security Law

Shawn N. Gallagher - Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Municipal; Real Estate Law

Sean Girdwood - Commercial Finance Law

Kathleen Jones Goldman - Commercial Litigation

David E. Gould - Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Corporate Law; Privacy and Data Security Law; Technology Law

David A. Gurwin – Copyright Law; Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television; Entertainment Law – Music; Entertainment Law - Theater; Information Technology Law

Susan M. Hartman - Corporate Law

Pamela E. Hepp - Healthcare Law

Scott W. Irmscher - Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Robert A. Johnson - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Nonprofit / Charities Law; Tax Law

Jack J. Kessler - Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law

Carrie Kochenbach - Real Estate Law

Rebecca Livingston Lando - Real Estate Law

David J. Laurent - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Natural Resources Law

Kevin P. Lucas – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction

Kenneth R. Luttinger - Public Finance Law

Thomas J. Madigan - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Donald E. Malecki - Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law

David Margolis - Trusts and Estates

Paul S. Mazeski - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

Joseph F. McDonough - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Trusts and Estates

John E. McGrady III - Tax Law

Erin J. McLaughlin - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

James G. McLean - Commercial Litigation

Gregory A. Miller - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Jennifer R. Minter - Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

David Monaghan - Corporate Law

William J. Moorhead Jr. - Litigation – Construction; Litigation - Healthcare

Sean W. Moran - Corporate Law; Energy Law

Kelly M. Neal - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

James D. Newell - Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Wendelynne J. Newton - Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation - Healthcare

Brian S. Novosel - Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Timothy P. Palmer - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Stanley J. Parker - Commercial Litigation

Robert B. Ramsey III - Healthcare Law

Peter S. Russ - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Perry S. Patterson – Business Organizations (including LLCs and partnerships); Corporate Law

Stephanie Winer Schreiber – Corporate Governance Law; Healthcare Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Christopher P. Schueller - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Terry A. Shulsky - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Brian H. Simmons - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction

Carl F. Staiger - Corporate Law

Duane A. Stewart III - Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law

Thomas M. Thompson - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Jaime S. Tuite - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Carla J. Vrsansky - Patent Law

Howard J. Wein - Environmental Law

Jan Wenzel - Healthcare Law

Jason P. Wrona - Real Estate Law

Michelle Yarbrough Korb - Real Estate Law

Stanley Yorsz - Commercial Litigation

Princeton

Mary Sue Henifin - Commercial Litigation

San Diego

Kimberly Arouh - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Tallahassee

Mallory Harrell – Government Relations Practice

Tampa

Cathy J. Beveridge - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Blake J. Delaney - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation

John D. Emmanuel - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Mitchell I. Horowitz - Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Leslie Wager Hudock – Business Organizations (including LLCs and partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Richard A. Jacobson - International Trade and Finance Law

Mark A. Kornfeld – Commercial Litigation

Ronald H. Noble - Environmental Law

Dilip Patel - Immigration Law

Steven Pratico – Commercial Litigation

Richard G. Salazar - Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law

Hala A. Sandridge - Appellate Practice

Ted R. Tamargo - Real Estate Law

Dale S. Webber - Healthcare Law

Washington, DC

Ronald D. Abramson - Real Estate Law

Sahel Ahyaie Assar – Tax Law

Edward John Allera - FDA Law

William C. Basil – Banking and Finance Law

Daniel B. Pickard - International Trade and Finance Law

Kathryn A. Kronquist - Banking and Finance Law

Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh - Trusts and Estates

Lorin E. Patterson - Healthcare Law

Donald B. Reynolds, Jr. - Tax Law

John P. Warner - Tax Law

Ones to Watch 2023

Alexandria

Adam R. Banes - Intellectual Property Law

David W. Leibovitch - Intellectual Property Law

Laura K. Pitts - Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property

James Wilcox - Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Patent Law

Charlotte

Terry M. Brown, Jr. - Commercial Litigation

Fort Lauderdale

Kyle S. Roberts – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Harrisburg

Christopher R. Amthor – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Jordan A. Yeagley – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Newark

Melissa J. Bayly - Commercial Litigation

Philadelphia

Allison Borgatti – Criminal Defense: White Collar; Immigration Law

Argia J. DiMarco - Commercial Litigation

Mark A. Kasten - Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Rachel E. King - Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Ayanna Y. London - Immigration Law; Labor & Employment Law – Employee

Scott C. Oberlander - Labor and Employment Law - Employee

Nyasha A. Pendleton - Immigration Law; Labor and Employment Law – Employee

Michael E. Truncellito - Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Pittsburgh

Marjorie Bagnato - Commercial Litigation

Nicholas J. Bell – Labor and Employment Law – employee

Kyle D. Black - Commercial Litigation

Tyler S. Dischinger - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

William P. Lewis – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Brendan P. Lucas - Energy Law; Environmental Law

Matthew C. Pilsner – Litigation – Antitrust; Trust and Estates

Eric Spada - Commercial Litigation

Adam G. Wicks - Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Matthew W. Wilson – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Gretchen Woodruff Root - Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Princeton

David R. Drake - Healthcare Law

Evan M. Goldsmith – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Tampa

Haley R. Ayure – Corporate Law

Lauren V. Humphries - Commercial Litigation

Chance Lyman - Appellate Practice

Washington, DC

Emily Crim – Trust and Estates

Joshua D. Headley - Tax Law