On June 15, we reported on a major change in U.S. immigration policy allowing certain youths to remain and work in the U.S. under “deferred action.” Immigrant youths will be eligible for deferred action if they meet the following criteria:

  1. came to the United States under the age of sixteen;
  2. have continuously resided inthe United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and were present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
  3. are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  4. have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
  5. are not above the age of thirty.

For more information on deferred action,please click here or contact Bill Flynn.