PITTSBURGH – August 17, 2015 – Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney is proud to announce that more than 140 attorneys and professionals in the firm have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2016 list. Eleven of those chosen have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice and metropolitan area.

Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on a peer-review evaluation. Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is honored as the “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant. These lawyers are selected based on impressive voting averages received during the peer-review assessments.

Attorneys are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

The following Buchanan attorneys were selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© in their respective practice and metropolitan area. Those indicated with an asterisk (*) have been selected as “Lawyer of the Year.”

ALEXANDRIA, VA

  • Todd Walters, Litigation – Patent
  • Charles F. Wieland III, Litigation – Patent
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL

  • Bruce I. Booken, Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • *Jesse H. Diner – Lawyer of the Year in Litigation - Banking and Finance; listed under Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation – Construction; Litigation - Real Estate; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Kelly H. Kolb, Employment Law - Management
  • David B. Mankuta, Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Lawrence M. Ploucha, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law
  • Adele I. Stone, Real Estate Law
FORT MYERS, FL

  • Garey F. Butler, Real Estate Law
  • Carl Joseph Coleman, Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate
HARRISBURG, PA

  • Brian J. Clark, Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
  • Eugene E. Dice, Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
  • Stephen C. Gierasch, Corporate Law
  • John F. Povilaitis, Communications Law; Energy Law
  • Alan M. Seltzer, Energy Law
  • Jack M. Stover, Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Deborah M. Suder, Government Relations Practice
  • Jonathan Vipond III, Health Care Law
  • Jayson R. Wolfgang, Commercial Litigation
JACKSONVILLE, FL

  • Thomas C. Dearing, Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • Eric J. Holshouser, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • *Robert G. Riegel, Jr. – Lawyer of the Year in Employment Law – Management; listed under Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
NEW YORK, NY

  • Robert S. Hawkins, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
NEWARK, NJ

  • Rosemary J. Bruno, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John D. Goldsmith, Corporate Law; Environmental Law
PHILADELPHIA, PA

  • James M. Becker, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Thomas A. Bergstrom, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Gerald Burns, Commercial Litigation
  • Alfred J. D'Angelo, Jr., Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Paul J. Greco, Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Michael J. Hanlon, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Elizabeth A. Malloy, Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Brian S. North, Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Frances P. Rayer, Immigration Law
  • Howard D. Scher, Commercial Litigation
  • William H. Schorling, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • H. Marc Tepper, Insurance Law
  • John R. Washlick, Health Care Law
PITTSBURGH, PA

  • Lynn J. Alstadt, Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Bruce A. Americus, Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law
  • Margaret B. Angel, Public Finance Law
  • Brian Balonick, Labor Law – Management
  • John A. Barbour, Real Estate Law
  • Thomas E. Boyle, Health Care Law
  • Samuel W. Braver, Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Thomas G. Buchanan, Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Matthew F. Burger, Commercial Litigation; Mining Law
  • George L. Cass, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Craig G. Cochenour, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Rosemary L. Corsetti, Health Care Law
  • Jason A. D'Amico, Real Estate Law
  • Lewis U. Davis, Jr., Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • *Michael L. Dever – Lawyer of the Year in Litigation - Intellectual Property; listed under Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Mary Ann Dunham, Corporate Law
  • Suzanne Ewing, Real Estate Law
  • B. Lynn Freeman, Banking and Finance Law
  • Thomas S. Galey, Banking and Finance Law
  • Shawn N. Gallagher, Real Estate Law
  • Jeremiah G. Garvey, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Charles B. Gibbons, Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas S. Giotto, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • David A. Gurwin, Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television; Entertainment Law – Music
  • Calvin R. Harvey, Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law
  • *Craig S. Heryford – Lawyer of the Year, Banking and Finance Law
  • Scott W. Irmscher, Real Estate Law
  • Robert A. Johnson, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Jack J. Kessler, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Tax Law
  • Carrie Kochenbach, Real Estate Law
  • Rebecca Livingston Lando, Real Estate Law
  • *David J. Laurent – Lawyer of the Year in Labor Law – Management; listed under Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Natural Resources Law
  • Jacqui Fiske Lazo, Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Deborah Little, Commercial Litigation
  • Kevin P. Lucas, Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
  • Kenneth R. Luttinger, Public Finance Law
  • Donald E. Malecki, Banking and Finance Law
  • E. David Margolis, Trusts and Estates
  • Paul S. Mazeski, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • Joseph F. McDonough, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Erin J. McLaughlin, Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James G. McLean, Commercial Litigation
  • Matthew H. Meade, Commercial Litigation
  • B. Lafe Metz, Real Estate Law
  • Gregory A. Miller, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Sean W. Moran, Corporate Law; Energy Law
  • James D. Newell, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Wendelynne J. Newton, Antitrust Law
  • Timothy P. Palmer, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Joseph J. Palumbo, Real Estate Law
  • Stanley Parker, Commercial Litigation
  • David J. Porter, Commercial Litigation
  • John R. Previs, Corporate Law
  • Joseph F. Quinn, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert B. Ramsey III, Health Care Law
  • Carl E. Rothenberger, Jr., Corporate Law
  • Thomas M. Thompson, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jaime S. Tuite, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Hugh G. Van der Veer, Corporate Law
  • Deborah B. Walrath, Real Estate Law
  • Howard J. Wein, Environmental Law
  • John H. Wilson, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Susan A. Yohe, Commercial Litigation
  • Stanley Yorsz, Commercial Litigation
PRINCETON, NJ

  • Ivan J. Punchatz, Health Care Law
SAN DIEGO, CA

  • Kimberly Arouh, Commercial Litigation
  • Charles G. Knox, Real Estate Law
TALLAHASSEE, FL

  • Douglas S. Bell, Government Relations Practice
  • Samuel P. Bell III, Administrative / Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • *Linda Loomis ShelleyLawyer of the Year in Environmental Law; listed under Administrative / Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
  • John McKager Stipanovich, Administrative / Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • *Jacob D. Varn – Lawyer of the Year in Water Law; listed under Environmental Law; Transportation Law; Water Law
TAMPA, FL

  • Cathy J. Beveridge, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • *Heather B. BrockLawyer of the Year in Litigation - Labor and Employment; listed under Labor Law – Management; Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • *John D. Emmanuel – Lawyer of the Year in Litigation – Bankruptcy; listed under Litigation – Bankruptcy; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 
  • Darren D. Farfante, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation
  • William J. Flynn III, Immigration Law
  • G. Calvin Hayes, Commercial Litigation
  • Mitchell I. Horowitz, Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • *Richard A. Jacobson – Lawyer of the Year, International Trade and Finance Law
  • Rhea F. Law, Administrative / Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Municipal Law; Real Estate Law
  • Conrad J. Lazo, Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Carl R. Nelson, Admiralty and Maritime Law, Commercial Litigation
  • Ronald H. Noble, Environmental Law
  • Paul R. Pizzo, Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Richard G. Salazar, Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Litigation – Patent; Trademark Law
  • Hala A. Sandridge, Appellate Practice
  • Jeffrey C. Shannon, Real Estate Law
  • Ted R. Tamargo, Real Estate Law
  • Edward M. Waller, Jr., Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Dale S. Webber, Health Care Law
  • *Andrea E. Zelman – Lawyer of the Year in Litigation - Land Use and Zoning; listed under Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
WASHINGTON, DC

  • Kathryn A. Kronquist, Banking and Finance Law
  • Dennis K. Moyer, Real Estate Law
  • John P. Warner, Tax Law
  • Aen Walker Webster, Trusts and Estates
WILMINGTON, DE

  • James J. Sullivan, Jr., Employment Law - Management
# # #